Skip to main content
RespawnDailyExplore
Free to Play

Counter-Strike 2

Tactical Shooter · Developed by Valve · Published by Valve

The benchmark round-based tactical shooter, rebuilt on Source 2 with volumetric smoke.

  • PC
  • Mac
  • Linux
EsportsRound-basedEconomy
Counter-Strike 2 promotional artwork
Promotional artwork via store.steampowered.com. Official promotional artwork displayed for editorial identification and commentary.

About Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2 is a Tactical Shooter developed by Valve, released in 2023. It sits across Tactical Shooter and Competitive Shooter, so it borrows ideas from each rather than sticking to one template.

You can play Counter-Strike 2 on desktop (PC, Mac and Linux). It supports PvP, so expect the experience to revolve around other players rather than a solo campaign.

Counter-Strike 2 is free to download and play, which makes it a low-risk way to find out whether the Tactical Shooter loop clicks for you. It carries a Mature 17+ age rating. It will suit you best if you enjoy esports, round-based and economy experiences.

Frequently asked questions

Is Counter-Strike 2 free to play?
Yes. Counter-Strike 2 is free to download and play. As with most free-to-play titles, optional in-game purchases are available but are not required to start.
What platforms can I play Counter-Strike 2 on?
Counter-Strike 2 is available on PC, Mac and Linux.
Is Counter-Strike 2 multiplayer?
Yes. It supports PvP.
When was Counter-Strike 2 released?
Counter-Strike 2 was released on 27 September 2023 by Valve.

More like this

Other tactical shooter games

All Tactical Shooter
VALORANT promotional artwork
Free to Play

VALORANT

Tactical Shooter · Riot Games

  • PC
  • PS5
  • Xbox

Tactical 5v5 shooter combining precise gunplay with agent abilities used to control sightlines and entry points.

Delta Force promotional artwork
Free to PlayNew

Delta Force

Tactical Shooter · Team Jade

  • PC
  • PS5
  • Xbox
  • iOS
  • Android

Military shooter combining large-scale objective warfare with an extraction-raid mode.

THE FINALS promotional artwork
Editorial Pick

THE FINALS

Team Shooter · Embark Studios

  • PC
  • PS5
  • Xbox

Team shooter set in a game show, built around fully destructible arenas and cash-extraction objectives.